QUESTION

Auto accident rear-ended-company vehicle. 3 family members. Total medical bills approx 10,000. Too small for attorney? Trying to work w other insur

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
co Time to hire attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   It sounds to me like you could probably use the help of a personal injury attorney, but keep in mind that most personal injury attorneys are going to charge you 1/3rd of whatever settlement amount that is accepted.  Therefore, in order to put you in the same position you are in right now, the lawyer is going to need to get the insurance company to increase their offer enough to justify the fee.  Keep in mind that an experienced personal injury lawyer can also help you negotiate the payment to your medical providers, which can also help to maximize your recovery.  Also, there is more to evaluating a personal injury claim than just medical bils.  Did anyone miss work or lose wages?  Were there other lost opportunities that resulted from the accident.  Are any of the injuries permanent?  Most personal injury attorneys will give you a free consultation over the phone to discuss the merits of your case.  I would always recommend talking to any attorney before you make any agreement to settle your claim.   Chip Clark
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters