QUESTION

Back in 1987 I was in a motorcycle accident and I think my lawyer took the money I was supposed to get.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
He had me sign Power of Attorney and then he said I could not sue the guys that hit me because they were from out of state and he was having trouble locating them. The lawyer's name was R. Jacques Amos.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you have not already done so, you should contact the Attorney Grievance Commission in Maryland with regard to your inquiry.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters