QUESTION

back in December i slipped and fell on ice at work i have a workmans comp lawyer nd he thinks i should get a personal injury lawyer what you think

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
when i told my boss bout the injury all he had to say was "yeah i bet you got hurt now that we are getting slow you f@#$ers think your going to get hurt i told him well if someone wouldv''e done his job to clean up the snow and ice and this all happend after both storms at the end of november and begining of december do i have a case and would it be worth getting a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It's really hard to tell you whether you have a viable personal injury claim without more facts.  Is the idea that the contractor other than your employer had an obligation to remove snow and ice?  If that is the case, then you might have a viable claim against that company.  An additional question is what kind of injuries have you sustained and are they sufficient to warrant a two-year litigation.  You should contact a local personal injury attorney and discuss these issues further.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters