QUESTION

Backed into a parked car and drove away. jail time in my future?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have 2 at fault accidents prior. And I have a marijuana arrest in 2011. I backed into parked car in a parking lot and left because of nervousness and stupidity. The damages were close to none. Bystanders caught my tag numbers and reported it in. A few days later cops were at my house while I was at work looking for my car. So, I called up the police headquarters and met with the responding officer at the place if accident. I got 3 charges for hit and run and a payable fine for not having my insurance card. I met with the commissioner today to review my charges and said that they are 2 months $500 each. I have a lawyer that I haven't spoken to yet. Do I see jail time in my future or will there be any possibility of probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
These are questions that you should direct to your lawyer and/or other lawyers who regularly handle traffic court matters in the court house where your charges are pending.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters