QUESTION

Because of hurricane Ian I can no longer be at my dock am I allowed to live at anchor on my sailboat while on curfew probation

Asked on Oct 06th, 2022 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I have lived on my sailboat at a dock the entire time I have been on probation but because of hurricane Ian my marina has closed down and I cannot find another marina that is open that has availability my probation officer is saying I cannot live on my boat at anchor because there is no address but I think I should be able to use the park I am anchored next to as my address so I am homeless trying to find a place to stay because I own a perfectly good sailboat that I have lived on for 4 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a criminal lawyer to address this. Otherwise if you fail to follow the POs instructions your homelessness will be solved with incaceration. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters