QUESTION

being accused of damaging a car with rocks from a lawn mower.

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
A lady is accusing me of damaging her car with rocks from my law mower.  I didn't do this, I was not even close to her car and the ejection port was never pointed toward her car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Get some photos of the alleged damage as well as your mowing pattern showing the ejection angle.. Until she actually makes a formal claim, i.e. files a civil action, ignore her. You may want to contact your homeowners insurance company and discuss any other steps they would recommend.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:27 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters