QUESTION

being charged with leaving the scene of an accident and the police want me to give a written statement

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
call the police department talk to the officer and he wants me to come down and make a brand statement I rolled my vehicle and left the scene they want me to become your friend staying at what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should "take the nickel." In other words, hire an attorney and hide behind the 5th Amendment. If the cops have enough evidence to charge you, they will. If they don't, all you will do by speaking to them is give it to them. You don't have to incriminate yourself. So...don't.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters