QUESTION

being sued for a car accident that happened almost 2 years ago

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
being sued due to car accident. person is claiming my negigence caused serious injury to this person. person was released from hospital same day.with minor injuries. the accident was my fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
In Maryland, a person has 3 years to settle an auto accident claim or file a lawsuit.  If you have not already done so, you need to turn over the lawsuit papers to the auto insurance company that insured the vehicle you were driving on the date of the collision.  That auto insurance company will hire a lawyer to defend you and will pay any judgment awarded against you up to the liability policy limits that were purchased on that vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters