QUESTION

Being sued from a car(i was driving, hit a bicyclist in CA)

Asked on Jun 07th, 2019 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I hit a cyclist and my insurance paid out the maximum benefit. We just recieved a letter from insurance that the plaintiff is getting a lawyer(which i knew already) she had to have back surgery which i believe cost around $100,000. My insurance benefit was $15,000 for injury. Im recently divorced, have 2 kids, and have no assets. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
When your insurance company settled the claim with the bicyclist, did the bicyclist sign a release of liability?  You might want to find out.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2019 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters