QUESTION

Beyond my insurance policy do I have additional liability for the vehicle accident involving multiple cars?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Pertaining to a vehicle accident involving multiple cars. My claim, and the vehicle I hit have been settled. The second vehicle after 10 months is requesting a large settlement via an attorney, and is threatening a law suit. Due to the circumstances the accident was unavoidable. The Trooper that certain situations are unavoidable, but because I hit the first vehicle I was charged, and cited. To avoid points on my record, and increased insurance rated I took a driving course. Beyond my insurance policy do I have additional liability? Because I don't have any assets other than my car (which I need for work), plus debts! Could there be judgment against me? If so I would simply have to file bankruptcy! I am a military veteran with medical issues (partially disabled), and my wife is 100% disabled unable to work (medically retired).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your liability ( and everyone else's) is not limited by the limits of your insurance -however, most attorneys will not pursue private individuals beyond the balance of remaining insurance. You should have your insurance adjuster advise the claiming attorney of your extremely limited financial circumstances- the only way that attorney and his client can get any money from your insurance company is for them to sign a full release of your liability- they can't take the balance from the company and then go after you for more.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It was your decision as to how much coverage to purchase, not the person who was injured/damaged. You will be responsible for the entirety of whatever judgment is entered against you, regardless of your limits of your insurance policy. If you think the person is claiming more than your policy limits, you should hire an attorney as your "personal counsel" in addition to the attorney your insurance company provides for you.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters