QUESTION

bought a street bike. my buddy wrecked it. didn't have insuranceon it yet. 5000 dollars of damage. can i take him to court?o

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I asked him multiple times for some cash to help pay for expenses. He swore he would help. His parents even told me in front of multiple people (his friends, my friends, and even my parents) that they would even help. Haven't seen a dime. The state patrols even have all the paperwork and tickets they gave him when he wrecked it (no license, no insurance, speeding,Too fast for conditions)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
You can file a small claim in the Magistrate Court in the county where he resides.  Best case, you get a judgment against him.  Question is: then what?  If he has no resources, it will be very hard to see any money from him.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters