QUESTION

Bought car Oct 2012. Parked in front of my home. A driver hit my car. His insurance is covering repair over 9000.00. Do I have other options?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I agreed for the car to be fixed. It was a hit and run accident, he ran on foot. His insurance is covering repair. It was a new car...It will never have the same resale value What are my rights after auto is fixed - what if I have problems with it? I was not hurt in accident- middle of the night and cops woke me up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I sounds like you are asking about the possibility of pursuing a diminished value claim.  After your vehicle is repaired, you could hire a property damage appraiser (e.g. Reed Appraisers (301) 946-6116 www.Reedappraisers.com )to evaluate your vehicle to determine if there is now a diminished value due to the collision.  If you can document in writing a diminished value, then submit a claim with the insurance company for the at fault vehicle. If you have problems later on with the repairs done to your vehicle, then you should take up those problems with the place that repaired your vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters