QUESTION

Broke my foot leaving a gym, is this a claim?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - California
More details to this question:
When leaving a gym this morning my foot caught the bottom of the stairs and broke my foot. Is there a right to run a claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
It depends if an unsafe condition led to your fall. If you simply tripped on the stairs it is hard to argue that the gym was in any way responsible. If the fall resulted from a defect or unsafe condition (i.e. moisture on the stairs, uneven stairs, etc.) you may have a claim. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters