QUESTION

By DOT regulations a semi trailer with a lose load in a cargo van is the load at least be secured with brass by the back doors if the doors are swing

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was injured trying to move product that just throw into the back of a semi trailer, away for the back doors, which are swing doors. The trailer was pre-sealed, where I was unable to inspect the load Pryor to shipment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you were injured on the job, which one would have to assume from your post, your remedy for your injury is to make a worker's compensation claim for your injury with your employer's WC carrier. If you were not on the job at the time and this is a third party claim, one would need more information from you to better understand how the accident happened, and whether the cargo van driver or the caro door was faulty or if they were negligent for your injury. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters