QUESTION

Cab husband and wife represent themselves in a personal injury case involving the wife in auto accident

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Amarillo, TX
Partner at Make Right Law
2 Awards
You can represent yourself, but if there are damages of any significance, I would not advise it.  You are unlikely to get full and fair compensation and there are many things that you will probably not understand about insurance subrogation, what damages you are actually entitled to collect, how to document and prove those damages and how to deal with damages that may happen in the future. I strongly recomend consulting with a qualified personal injury attorney. Chris Hoffman Hoffman, Sheffield, Sauseda & Hoffman, PLLC 1008 S. Madison Amarillo, TX 79101 800-753-5359 www.hsshlaw.com
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.  But the dangers of representing yourself against in a personal injury case are quite numerous. I have seen way too many things go wrong and then the client may be left out in the cold if they later realize they need an attorney.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters