QUESTION

califonia has a class action lawsuit dealing with toxic chemicals that cause birth defects and cancer. why hasn't other states followed this action

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
there have been different studies done that solvents cause cancer and birth defects
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
If there is a class action filed in one state, it applies to all claims made from any potentially injured party, regardless of what state they live in.  Class actions do not need to be filed in every state.  That is the very nature of a class action, to have all the potential claims in one case, and have them all resolved at the same time.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters