QUESTION

can 1 attorney in a law group invalidate my contract because the original attorney died.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter , who was 16 at the time , took my car without asking and ended up in a severe accident on the interstate. I contracted with an attorney group on behalf of myself and my minor child. it has been drawn out and as of this writing has no conclusion. My daughter just turned 18 , and the original attorney died., I received a call from someone at their law group claiming they are under no obligation to see it through, but that my daughter who is just a month past 18 now can make a new contract. I believe this to be BS. But would like other opinions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
A client can terminate a lawyer at anytime.  A lawyer can terminate a client at anytime so long as the termination does no harm to the client's pending matter (e.g. there is no approaching trial/hearing date).  Based upon the information that you have provided, I suggest that you obtain a copy of your file from your current law firm and find another lawyer to take over this matter .  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters