QUESTION

CAN A ATTORNEY PUT A LIEN ON A SETTLEMENT I DID NOT AGREE TO ESP. IF I DONT THINK LAWYER HAS REPRESENTED ME WELL AND I ASK LAWYER 2 WITHDARW FROM MY C

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  No lawyer should be making a settlement, in my opinion, without his client's consent.  I am a S.C. lawyer and board certified S.C. internal medicine physician.  Read your retainer agreement in this case.  It sounds like you could possibly have a case for legal malpractice.  In my opinion no settlement is final and binding on the client without the client's permission. Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters