QUESTION

Can a bankruptcy stop a civil lawsuit judgement against me for lack of liability coverage?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife was in the accident. Now, I’m finding out I possibly don't have enough liability coverage to cover all parties.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. A Bankruptcy can be used to discharge liability in a car wreck case.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If a "stay of proceedings" is filed with the court, then it will stop the civil lawsuit. I wouldn't worry about the liability coverage limits unless your insurance company tells you to worry.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, a bankruptcy would discharge the civil judgment.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes there is a temporary freeze on civil cases against you pending bankruptcy, but the plaintiff can get court permission to sue you to the extent of your insurance coverage.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy court stops everything.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer is yes. It will stop it. You must let the court and opposing counsel know.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters