QUESTION

Can a business have your car towed during business hours?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The car lot is part of two businesses but my car was partially sticking out of the space of one, which was in the open area of the lot. One business called the police to have it towed. It happened at night after hours and it was towed before I could get it the next day later that afternoon.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You would be considered trespassing on the other lot. I would think that the business was well within its rights to have the car towed.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You would have to sue the tow yard in small claims court and they will contest the issue. Better park better next time.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters