QUESTION

Can a case be reopened if I have a DR court case that was closed due to lack of participation in 2013?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I suffer from this accident so badly. At the time, I was living homeless and I missed an important meeting because my lawyer sent me the appointment in the mail. I asked that he call to let me know of appointments. He did not like it that I missed the appointment so he pretty much dropped me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
If the case was actually dismissed by the court, you have 60 days within which to file a motion to set aside. You may also have a claim against the lawyer.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters