QUESTION

Can a chemical dependency treatment center be held accountable for a suicide?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Wrongful Death - Washington
More details to this question:
My father died by suicide this year after a 3-day detox session at a chemical dependency center. My father requested to be admitted into their 30-day treatment recovery program, and was denied. He was told that there were limited beds available for his stay. 15 days later, my father shot himself in the head because of the mental anguish of trying to recover from a percoset addition due to chronic back pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The facility is not responsible for your father's suicide.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters