QUESTION

Can a chiropractor be sued if I feel that I was harassed by him?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
A chiropractor has inappropriately touched me more than once. I no longer go there but want to know what I should do and if I have grounds to sue him.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

John D Duncan
My firm successfully sued a chiropractor in a similar situation just last year.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Evanston, IL
3 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you can prove it, yes. You could also bring criminal charges.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You do have grounds to sue, yes. Your problem is going to be finding a lawyer to take the case. You only have one year to sue.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Anyone can be sued for anything, that is the short answer. The real questions is: Do you have a case worth pursuing against this chiropractor. The answer is: That depends. You have a right not to be harassed or touched inappropriately by the chiropractor. I don't know what kind of touching this chiro did or what affect it has had on you and those two variables are very important in a sexual assault / battery case. A case where a chiropractor brushed against a woman's breast more than once is a difficult case in which to prove that he did so on purpose (if he denied it) and would likely result in minimal damages (would it require counseling? How much? It depends on the individual and her circumstances). A case where the chiropractor forcibly sexually assaulted a female patient resulting in injury is easier to prove and worth more money because it could lead to more significant trauma. An attorney evaluating your case will want to hear all of the facts to try and determine if it is provable and whether it is a case worth pursuing. Civil lawsuits are about compensating the plaintiff for their damages. If there are no damages or minimal damages there is no reason to incur the cost of litigation. If there are significant damages, but the defendant has no money to pay and no insurance that will pay, there is no reason to incur the cost of litigation. Civil litigation is also a long and sometimes painful process. Cases can take years to resolve and can re-open wounds repeatedly. It takes a plaintiff with a significant amount of dedication to her cause to pursue a case and see it through to the finish. Only when all of these stars align is it worth your time to pursue a civil lawsuit against a potential defendant.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should report him to the Medical Board in Helena if you truly believe he/she is a pervert. Be prepared to prove what you claim. But if he has abused you then others probably too.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
New User
First, you can report him to the department of licensing. And yes, you can bring suit.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a plaintiff's attorney who handles sexual harassment cases for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
You should immediately contact the chiropractic association and the licensing board. There is absolutely no excuse for this type of behavior. This could also be criminal. Any unauthorized touching is a battery. This would give rise to a civil action for money and a criminal action to punish. Even if you do not pursue a civil or criminal action you still should report the chiropractors behavior.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
What does inappropriately touched mean? Chiropractors touch people. That is what they do. If you think the touching was overtly sexual then you may have a claim. I would report him first to the state chiropractic assn office in Raleigh. They should investigate. If there is a local office, report it to the local office as well. If he abused you he may have abused others. Probably so. See if you can find a pattern if you know other patients who treat there.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Difficult to prove unless you have a witness or admission. I don't doubt that you have suffered due to his actions, but without physical injury, loss of income or medical expenses, a damage award is not likely to be substantial. Report him to the State Department of Health, they do take it seriously.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Depending on the type of touching it may be a criminal case. If so, contact the police. There may also be a civil case so call a civil attorney to discuss.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters