QUESTION

Can a collections agency take away your vehicle and revoke your license?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
About a year ago I bumped a vehicle, where I had to pay the ticket. However, I was in my friend's parent's car, who did not have insurance, which I did not find out till the cops arrived and asked for insurance. All was fine and dandy. However a year has gone by and apparently the collection agency has been trying to get a hold of me, but I have not received any calls or emails of such. My name is not on the registration or anything tied to the car, I just paid the ticket, which is on my record. So now the owner of the vehicle is telling me that the person of the opposing vehicle has a claim against them, and is trying to claim over $7000, and if they do not pay such and such amount of money by the month they are going to get their vehicle repossessed, and revoke the owner of the car's license. So my question is; what am I liable for? If anything. Can they sue me? Do I have to pay this? What can I do? They are not telling us what the claim is for, just how much it is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is not a personal injury question but I can tell you a collection agency cannot take away a person's vehicle and revoke their license. They can, however, report the accident to the Department of Motor Vehicles and they can suspend the at fault person's license if they didn't have insurance and refuse to pay for damages they caused. As the driver in this case, you, not the vehicle owner are responsible for the damages. The collection agency does have to provide you with proof of the damages. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters