QUESTION

Can a company be liable if an employee gets in an accident in a company car?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
An ex business partner with no current position with my corporation was involved in an accident while intoxicated. Turns out he still vehicle registered and insured under corp address and name. What are repercussions to him and is the corp he was falsely using possibly liable!?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Yes.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2011 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The Corporation would probably not be liable since he was not on corporate business at the time of the accident. However, the insurance might be liable unless the insurance company can find a way to deny coverage.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Complicated. If the corp knew he was operating it is liable. If he stole the car t6hat might be another matter. The question is usually whether his actions were known by the corp.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Chantilly, VA
The Corporation will not be liable if he was not an employee of the corporation at the time the accident occurred.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The owner and operator of a vehicle can be liable. Not the registrant. Since it was insured, this should not be a big deal. If was underinsured or someone was seriously hurt, then the owner would be nervous. Call me to discuss.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A company can he liable if an employee has an accident while in the course and scope of his employment. The fact you provided do indicate that this ex employee was acting in the interest of the company or doing something for the company. Of course, if the company is sued you must defend or have your insurance company defend the company!
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
Unless he was in furtherance of the company's business, probably not. The liability of a negligent act is placed on the actor, and not the car he is driving. The injured party would have to tie something he was doing to your company. But respondiat superior cases can be tricky. I'd consult your insurer and/or an attorney.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the employee was in the line and scope of his employment, or driving a company-owned car with the knowledge and/or permission of a management person with the company, the company can be held responsible.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
I would need a lot more info. He may have workers comp case if he was working and got into accident. He may have personal injury case as well.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters