QUESTION

Can a computer support company shut down a company’s computer for non-payment?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
What doe you contract say about failure to pay?
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They can if the contract says they can. Otherwise, all they can do is to stop supporting, and bring a collection action against the customer.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Your question does involve a "Injury", at least in the physical sense. Your question is really one involving contact law. I do not handle this type of contract case on a regular basis so I cannot give you a definitive answer to your question. However, I would suggest looking at the contract between you and the computer support company and look at what it says about non-payment. If shutting the computer down was a remedy that the computer support company could take then it may be within its rights to turn off your computer. If it is not mentioned, you would have to look at the industry standard for similar situations and whether shutting down a computer is a common remedy. You might want to talk to the Better Business Bureau especially if the contract does not say anything about turning off your computer. You might also want to talk to an attorney about your rights and options.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
I doubt that is legal.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the terms of the agreement.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
What does your contract say.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Yes. It depends on the terms of the contract.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Depends on the type of contract they had with each other. Get a COPY of the contract and read it.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
Why not? They provide a service. If the customer does not pay for the service, why would not the service provider terminate services? The utility companies do it. (within regulatory parameters) Credit card companies do it. The newspaper will stop deliveries if the bill is not paid.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Yes, that sounds reasonable. If one is not paying for the service then the service will likely be taken away.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not sure what "shut down" means. If you don't pay them they can withdraw whatever support they are supplying. No one is obligated to work for nothing notwithstanding the political climate in this country right now.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Probably. It depends on your contract. If you have no contract I do not know why they should provide service if you are not paying.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Check your contract.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you are not running on their cloud, I cant see how they can do that. They may have an action against you for non-payment.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the contract but, in the long run, that is not a wiser course for any to the parties.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters