QUESTION

Can a defendant have two law firm represent them in a civil case?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
The defendant in my civil lawsuit has two different law firms representing them, is there a penalty for this? Is it okay? They both filed appearances and they are taking different actions. One filed a motion to extend time to answer the complaint while the other filed a motion to dismiss the complaint. Are they violating any kind of rule? Can this bring penalty of any kind to their side? Are both motions valid?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
That is really not your concern. What does your attorney say?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can have 2 or 200 hundred lawyers. There are not enough facts here for me to understand why there are 2. But that seems to be the problem of the other side of the case, and not your problem
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All fine. Multiple attorneys on a side is very common.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Occasionally a defendant in a civil lawsuit will have an attorney provided by his insurance company and a personal coverage attorney who is hired by the individual defendant, not the insurance company. This typically arises when there is some strain between the best interests of the individual defendant and his insurance company's interests which can work to the advantage of the plaintiff.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
The answer is yes. It depends on the nature and complexity of the litigation. As a plaintiff, you also have the right to retain more that one lawyer if the lawsuit is complex and needs certain legal specialization.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
A defendant in a civil case can have as many lawyers and firms as he likes. They are not supposed to do contradictory things, however. Also, at trial the defendant's attorneys have to divide up the duties. Only one of them can make the opening statement, only one can make closing argument, etc.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2011 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
In some civil cases because of the way insurance rules work a defendant and even a plaintiff may have more than one law firm. But, one should take the lead.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
A party to a lawsuit can be represented by more than one lawyer or firm.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. A defendant can have as many law firms as it wants. The two firms can work together - as they have, apparently, here. Both motions would likely be valid.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I have no opinion on the validity of their motions, but I am not aware of any rule that says only one lawyer can represent a client. In a deposition and at trial, only one lawyer can question the witness, but I'm involved in a couple of cases where I have co-counsel, and we both have filed pleadings and discovery in representing our client. In trial, it is typical to see different attorneys question different witnesses, but only one lawyer per witness.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
A party may have more than one law firm representing them. If they are taking inconsistent actions, it needs to be brought to their intention that they are doing so, and if they refuse to straighten it out, then you need to seek court intervention.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
A defendant can have as many attorneys as it wants. Whether the motions are "valid" or not would depend on what the motions are for, and what arguments they make, but it's likely that they are legitimate. There is a time limit for responding to the motions, if you don't have an attorney you should find one as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
Anybody can have more than one lawyer represent them in an action. It happens frequently. However, as a general rule, they all must be listed on each pleading that is filed. If there appears to be inconsistencies, your attorney should consider bringing it to the attention of the judge on the case.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is permissible for a party to be represented by two different law firms. There is nothing wrong with one firm filing the motion for an extension of time and the other firm filing the motion to dismiss.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters