QUESTION

Can a dentist be sued for failing to see something on an x-ray?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
A month ago, I broke a tooth at work and when I tried to get an appointment with my normal dentist of 6 years, I ended up having to see the other dentist for the first time. Upon looking at my x-rays from the last several years, he noticed a large black mass where my wisdom teeth used to be on my lower right jaw and told me to see a specialist. Turns out it was a tumor and has been there for over 5 years and showed on every x-ray I had taken there. I am scheduled to go in for surgery the 30th of July and will do a biopsy to determine if it is cancerous or not. My concern is that my dentist missed something that stared him in the face for several years and it took the other dentist in the office 5 minutes to see it. I was also told if I have been hit in the jaw or bit down hard enough it could have completely shattered my jaw. I was just wondering if this could be considered malpractice. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Yes, he or she could very well be liable. It takes the opinion of a medical expert to determine whether you have a case. Medical malpractice lawyers have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters