QUESTION

Can a differed DUI be revoked because of failure to keep wheels on road accident?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Fell asleep at wheel and had a single car rollover while I was on a deferred DUI. Will this accident revoke my deferral?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Only if you had a measurable blood alcohol level.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Your deferral will be affected if you were involved in further criminal activity. If this second accident was solely caused by you falling asleep, that should not affect it.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well were you drunk or high when you had the accident? If it was just a accident that is one thing but if you were driving illegally that is another.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
You are mistaken. There is no such thing as DUI deferral. You must have been convicted and are on probation.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It may. You will be called before the court to explain the accident. The court may add additional terms to your sentencing.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. It could.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Question does not make sense. DWIs are not "deferred" or revoked. Licenses are revoked. If you had a limited driving privilege and exceeded it and rolled your car, yes, you can be held responsible.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters