QUESTION

Can a doctor be held accountable if you were verbally mistreated, as well as procedures not done right?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
Went to the doctor for my monthly stop in to get my 2 prescriptions. I am bi-polar with ADD/ADHD. I go in to get Adderall and Kolonipin wrote once a month. The doctor came in and started asking me who put me on the Adderall, I told him what doctor. He asked why, I told him ADD/ADHD. He scoffed. I tried to tell him that I have had the condition since I was a child but he did not pay attention to that. He asked me where I worked. He walked out of the room and came back with a solo drink up. He only said, "Down the hall, first left" I didn't know what he wanted, he didn't tell me what to do. I assumed a urine sample, because when I was pregnant I gave lots of them. I did question the method the sample was being held in, there was no "normal window" to put the sample in. I walked out and tried to hide the cup because it was embarrassing. He was in the room, and with no gloves on, took the sample from me. He set it down, and left the room for a while. He finally came back with what looked like a chart dipstick. He put it in the urine. He asked me why there wasn't "benzos" showing up on the test(by this time I realized it was a drug test, I have never had one) I told him my prescription had ran out two days prior. He didn’t believe me. He asked me if maybe I sold them. Then he asked what pain pill I took, I told him a Vicodan for a knee problem that's been ongoing. He then said " I think you take your benzos and trade them for pain pills, maybe you trade it for cocaine" I was completely shocked. He did not mention the amphetamine that must have shown up on the test because of the Adderall. He did say that he was cutting me off both prescriptions, he did not believe in Adult ADD/ADHD, and my job was not mentally challenging enough to need the Aderall to focus. I was taking them to get high. He again accused me of trading pills for other pills, he also brought up that I had come to the clinic because I had my purse stolen from a grocery store, and I had to.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes you can SUE doctor if he was NEGLIGENT or DEFAMATORY to you. Additionally, you can REPORT him to the Michigan Licensing Board in Lansing, MI. File a COMPLAINT with them. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no cause of action for rudeness
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need a new doctor. If you are giving an objective account of the incident, then your doctor has made up his mind, and refuses to consider the facts.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may be the victim of druggie stereotyping, a form of discrimination not yet recognized by the law. Not much you can do. If you go to another doctor, they accuse you of doctor shopping. This might be a good time to detox. Drink a lot of green tea, stay away from alcohol and caffeine. Whether you label your functioning or not, you have to function, so level out for a month, a see how it goes.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters