QUESTION

Can a doctor just write her a letter telling her that he will no longer treat her because she is non-compliant?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My daughter is eight months pregnant. She is a high-risk patient and I don't know if she can find another doctor to treat at time.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are non compliant, most doctors don't want to deal with you. His call, your problem.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why was she non-compliant? If something happen to the baby now, she be blamed.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely. If you stupid high risk daughter refuses to do what the doctor requires her to do, then HE could be liable for bad results. So, to avoid that, he has to drop her as a patient. Why should he be responsible for her being an idiot?
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, a doctor has a right to fire a non-compliant patient.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Your daughter should find another doctor. Perhaps, she can get a list of local referrals or assistance from your state's medical association.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may always check with the county or state hospital system for another doctor.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Gary R. Pearson
Yes. The same as if you hire me as your lawyer. You can terminate our relationship for any reason and I can do the same.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the doctor has every right to do so.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters