QUESTION

Can a doctor or hospital be held responsible for damages if they gave me morphine, after being told NOT to, by me?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was given Morphine after I had them put in my file that I did NOT want to be given that medication, under ANY circumstances, resulting in me leaving against doctors orders, needing brain surgery which I never got. Later forced to move from a regular home, to an assisted-living complex because of seizures, headaches and pain and unable to invite my grand babies over for weekends anymore in fear I would have a seizure or worse, in front of them. I'm only 49 years of age and feel very stripped of everything that meant the most to me in life. Now I have been forced to leave the complex and move in with family due to me needing help taking care of myself. Very degrading. I've also dealt with insomnia and depression. Is there any compensation for my losses and basically being totally defaced?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have grounds to sue, but proof of damages may be difficult. You will need expert witnesses to testify as to the extent to which the morphine made your condition worse.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can find a doctor who will testify that the morphine caused your medical problems, perhaps you can sue. The same doctor will have to testify that without proof of an allergic or other adverse reaction to morphine, that the doctors should not have given you morphine.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
If you can prove everything, you have a good case for malpractice against the persons responsible for administering the morphine.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
That is a matter of medical expert opinion. Medical malpractice lawyers have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with a local medical malpractice attorney. These cases are location and fact dependent and a local attorney will be best able to help you figure out if you have a case.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters