QUESTION

Can a doctor refuse to send my medical records?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You are entitled to a copy of your records, but the doctor may charge for the copying.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, no. However if the doctor could show that you would be harmed by reading the records, he might be able to protect them from you, or vice versa.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Doctors are required under state law and federal law to provide copies of a patient's medical records to the patient, although doctors may charge the fees allowed by Wisconsin statute and by the federal HITECH Act. Both state and the federal law provide penalties against doctors who refuse to timely produce copies of medical records, provided payment for the records is made by the patient.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, YOU own the records, and so he can't refuse to send them. However, he can charge a "reasonable' fee for copying them.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters