QUESTION

Can a dr be held accountable for stating i am an iv drug user when i am not

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on when and how it was stated, but if its his or her professional opinion, no. As an aside, just because you deny it is not the standard as 99% of substance abusers and 99.9% of IV drug users claim that they are not, regardless of who levels the accusation. I point this out because many people abusing opiate pills cry foul of being accused of IV drug use, as if the stigma is somehow different, and it really is of zero conseqence n the long run. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 2:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters