QUESTION

Can a driver's license be suspended if the car wasn't injured when the accident happened?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My sister lives in Indiana and her insurance was expired by a week or so. She slid on some ice and flipped her car. No one else was involved and her car was a total loss. No damages to anyone's property etc. She is a single mother working third shift. Is there any way she can get around having her license suspended?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I don't know Indiana law. She should contact the court and prosecutor, and try to negotiate a dea.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, because she violated the law.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why would her license be suspended. If she keeps her mouth shut there will be no evidence to convict her of anything.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
In many jurisdictions, if one is found guilty of driving without insurance the suspension of the driver license is an automatic event. Reinstatement typically requires a processing fee and proof of insurance.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters