QUESTION
Can a father be sued for his son’s fault accident?
Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My son had an auto accident with his truck and another vehicle in 2014. He was at fault both cars were total. Two people in the other car were injured not sure how bad complained of back pain etc. Speed was 35 mph air bags were deployed. My son has title to the truck in his name the insurance is in his name. He is 20 does not live with me but maintains his mailing address where I live. I claimed him as a dependent in 2013 since he made less than $3900. His insurance was the minimum required by Ca Law, the other party has retained a lawyer. My son has no assets, other than his truck which was totaled. If they choose to sue for more than the insurance limits can they come after me the father?
3 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are not the owner or co-owner of the vehicle and do not appear anywhere on the title, you should not be held liable for your son's accident.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:24 PM
Your son is over 18. You are no longer responsible for his acts, unless he was using your truck , car when he had the accident. Otherwise you should not be responsible.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:23 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are safe. If the truck and the insurance were in his name I don't see how you would be liable. You can be held liable if he was under 18 or your name is on the car was in your name.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:23 PM