QUESTION

Can a group home deny a child to go to the emergency room?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I'm 15 in a group home in NC. I have gotten scabies and there has been an outbreak and they would not take me to get treated.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
They are not supposed to prevent you seeking medical attention. I would contact the police, the health department, the juvenile court, the probate court, and the newspapers. Publicity like that will get you some serious attention.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer on NC law.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Sorry, I don't know the law in NC but but they may not have take you to the emergency room but they do have nurse or medical provider if you have medical issues.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Your parent(s) or guardian should take immediate action on your behalf to see that you get proper medical treatment.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The group home is responsible for the child's medical care. The group home has the same discretion that a parent has as to whether the child should go to the ER, or whether the problem can be adequately handled by treating the condition in the home. I do not know much about scabies. I do think you should see a doctor or nurse. Not necessarily the ER.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immediately call child protective services. You must be treated immediately!
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
I am so sorry to hear this. Unfortunately, I am not licensed in NC and thus cannot give you any legal advice there. You may wish to call your local health department or child services to file a complaint. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is not your call. That is a medical call. Does any dr say you need to be treated at an ER. ER for scabies? Why cant that be treated in your doctors office? Or by the facility nurse?
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
An ER visit is a waste of resources. Group home is code for jail so you can't expect much. That's why if you have health problems, jail is the last place you want to be. Study hard.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
Why would you go to the hospital? This is a condition that can be treated with over-the-counter items. It would be a waste of taxpayer money to send you to the hospital.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Although you selected "Nebraska" as the State when you asked your Question you refer to "NC," which would be North Carolina. I am not licensed to practice in North Carolina so I can provide an answer. I would suggest re-asking your Question and select "North Carolina" as the State. If you meant "NE" instead of "NC" you should re-ask your Question and clear this up so someone can answer your Question.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters