QUESTION

Can a gym be sued if an elderly woman falls off a treadmill because the previous user left it running?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
An elderly woman friend had to be ambulanced to a hospital and is still admitted after falling off a treadmill that was left running by the previous user and banging herself up pretty badly. I'm pretty sure gyms have cameras mountd everywhere so everything can be seen on video from the time she walked into the gym. Is the gym negligent? Does she have a case if she sues?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
PLEASE CALL ME. YOU MAY HAVE A CASE. I NEED ADDITIONAL INFO   STEPHEN BLACK 407-581-2581
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters