QUESTION

Can a hospital give me someones else's discharge papers by mistake and allow me to leave under the HIPPA act?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
Can a hospital give me someones else's discharge papers by mistake and allow me to leave under the health insurance portability and accountability act law?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you have no damages from that error, there is nothing to legally complain about.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You said it was a mistake. Anyone can make a misstake.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you could actually leave even against doctor's orders or medical advice. This is after all free country.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters