QUESTION

Can a hospital move my mom to a nursing home and refuse to tell any family member where she is?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My mom went to the hospital. She said my brother was beating her. He was arrested. They wouldn't let me see her for 2 days and tonight when I went to see her, they had moved her and won't tell me or older brother that signed form for the move where she is.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
If older brother signed authorization for move her hr should know where they sent her. He should have read the authorization form and asked for a copy when he signed. Now you're stuck with all kinds of Federal and state regulations prohibiting disclosure of patient information without proper authorization (e.g. HIPAA).
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, individuals who are given refuge at an abused persons shelter are entitled to privacy.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters