QUESTION

Can a hospital refuse to release a patient in emergency room without payment in full?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a friend who was in an auto accident last Saturday and was taken to the emergency room by ambulance and was made to pay all the money she had with her before they would treat her. Now they will not release her until she pays the balance of the bill can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
That is not the usual course of business for emergency rooms. Your friend can certainly complain to government regulators about this. The important question is whether your friend can get anything for this mis-treatment.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters