QUESTION

Can a Hosptial be liable since my Dad committed suicide the day after released, and his primary doctor also for changing his Medical Records?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Wrongful Death - Washington
More details to this question:
My Dad was trying to get help from his Doctor in AZ for months telling her he had anxiety, depression and stomach pains. He told her he was losing weight, couldnt eat but all she would tell him was it's just his nervous stomach. She could see his weight loss and his anxiety. He was a proud Man so he didnt complain that much to his family. She did not prescribe him anything for his depression or anxiety until 8 days before his death AND she changed his medical records AFTER he died. I have copies of before and after the change she made to his records. He tried to take his own life with pills first and that didnt work. The Hospital he was sent to after his initial stay getting his stomach pumped put him in the only bed they had left and it was awful for him making his anxiety worse. When he was released, the doctor told him and my family that he would need "alone" time. So he went and purchased a gun and shot himself in the head and died. How can this happen the DAY after he came home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Really can't answer this question without further investigation. If this happened in AZ, you will need to contact an attorney in that area.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters