QUESTION

can a insurance co. take you to court after 4 years after accident

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
accident happened in 2009, insurance co. dropped me, other parties insurance trying to take me to court to pay out of pocket for accident ,no ambulance came and other party claimed no injury,now they want me to pay 100 dollars a month for 10 years because my insurance was dropped, I had no car insurance for 24 hours and got in a accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the insurance company for the other party is pursuing a subrogation claim against you for allegedly being at fault for the accident.  I suggest that you consult with a debt collection attorney so that you can determine if the insurance company for the other party can still pursue this matter even though the accident occurred in 2009.  It is likely the insurance company for the other party paid their insured as a result of you allegedly being at fault for the accident and still has time under the law to pursue their subrogation claim against you.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters