QUESTION

Can a insurance company determine percent of liability in a multiple liability state without producing inconclusive evidence of said liability?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My 19 y/o son hit a car head on that was sitting in his lane, facing him, on the other side of a blind hill at night. He was driving 35 in a 25mph zone but did not receive a ticket and was told by the officer that he was not at fault. However the officer did not state fault in his report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Presuming the questioner meant conclusive rather than inconclusive, an insurance company may determine liability based on whatever evidence they have. There is no requirement the evidence be conclusive. If an insured or third party disagrees with the insurance company's determination of liability they should seek the advice of an attorney. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters