QUESTION

Can a insurance company hold on the claim ?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Progessive insurance says that their driver possible didn't have insurance in time of a car accident but do not want me to file uninsured motorists. If they have the proof to say that he did not have insurance why are they putting a hold on my case? I have been in the emergency room and had to miss work for this accident. Can I also sue for pain and suffering?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taking advice from an insurance company is questionable, to say the least.  There are time limits that each state has, for filing suit.  Therefore, waiting on an insurance company to give you permission to act may not be in your best interest.  You should consider consulting with a local personal injury attorney because a local attorney can gather the necessary facts and assess damages.  Most personal injury attorneys offer a free initial consultations, and can help you determine the best course of action going forward. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters