QUESTION

Can a landlord and/or apartment mgr. be responsible for the death of someone if the allow gangs to hang out on their property and innocentgets killed.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
My son was murdered where he resided. The landlord and onsite mgr. Did nothing to clean up the property. My son was not a gang person. As a matter of f as ct he won sailor of the year 2 times. Has his own line of hair care products. A great barber getting ready to become barber instructor and otherbdreams gone. Because these gang members robbed and murdered him. Negligence? Arrests have been made gunmen. But the landlord may even befriended gang members.Eunice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Santa Barbara, CA at Crane Flores, LLP
Update Your Profile
A property owner has a duty to keep his premises safe.  If gangs were allowed to hang out at the propertry without any recourse by the landlord then you may a case.  Please call me at (805) 452-3705.  Thank you. 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters