QUESTION

Can a lawsuit be filed against the U.S. govt. for liability damages because the accident I was in was the cause of an illegal immigrant ?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was involved in a auto accident with an illegal immigrant which was also a drunk driver and had no legal drivers license.Can the federal govt. be held liable for failure to do their job in controlling and documenting immigration ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
No, you will not be allowed to hold the government liable for injuries suffered because of the fault of an individual not acting on behalf of the government.  The Federal Torts Claim Act covers those claims which may be brought against the federal government but your situation does not fall into any of the allowed claims.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters