QUESTION

Can a lawyer help me get money for my car damaged in an accident?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
According to my insurance other car involved was 60% responsible and truck involved was 40% responsible. Insurance policy for other car had been cancelled before accident. Insurance company for truck refused to pay 40% of damages because they say the other car is 100% responsible. Can a lawyer help me fight the insurance company or get money from the uninsured party?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
it depends on who was at fault
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. The issue here however is that you will need to retain a lawyer "out of pocket" as such a case would not typically be handled on a contingent fee. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 6:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters