QUESTION

Can a lawyer in Tennessee (where we reside) represent us in a car accident which occurred in California?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We were involved in a car accident in California in May 2017. We were not at fault. Must an attorney be licensed in the state of California to represent us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a process whereby a Tennessee license attorney (but not licensed in California) can make a special appearance to represent someone on a limited basis in California.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2017 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters