QUESTION

can a lawyer insist on me settling and refuse to finish my case

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My injury lawyer refuses to finish my case and want me to settle for 10,000 when I have permanent neck injuries, I had four neck surgeries. And he wont listen to the recorded statement which proves I an right. There is evidence of admit to a video which was said to be non existant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You lawyer cannot force you to settle, however, the lawyer is probably suggesting settlement as more of a guarantee to get an award.  If you dont settle and you go to trial, there is always uncertainty.  The judge could rule in a way that you never expected, and you could get nothing.  With a settlement neither side is "happy" but its a way to avoid the risk of trial in which you could loose.  
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 5:34 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters